News > Saratoga Arts Fest 2011 >

Schedule of Events

The 2010 SaratogaArtsFest will run June 9-12.

<< Back to Saratoga Arts Fest 2011

Schedule subject to change. Consult www.SaratogaArtsFest.org for lastest information.

Music Performances:

THURSDAY

Time
What
Location
5:00 pm
Various Prelude: Support the Arts Under the Stars
Hall of Springs
8:00 pm
TBD Street Corner Holler
Gaffney's
8:00 pm
Seth Warden Seth Warden
Grey Gelding Bistro and Bar
8:30 pm
Solo Acoustic artist Solo Acoustic artist
Irish Times
10:00 pm
Open Mic with Nate Solomon
Circus Café

FRIDAY

4:30 pm
Empire State Youth Orchestras
Jacob and Anthony's American Grille Patio
5:00 pm
Rick Bolton and Jeff Walton
Gaffney's
5:00 pm
Various Saratoga Springs Schools Student Art Exhibition
Universal Preservation Hall
5:00 pm
Empire State Youth Orchestras Repertory Jazz Ensemble Louis Armstrong in the Air performance
Jacob and Anthony's American Grille Patio
5:30 pm
Empire State Youth Orchestras Repertory Jazz Ensemble Jazz in the Air
Jacob and Anthony's American Grille Patio
7:00 pm

Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius & Heard

Skidmore College, Tang Museum Rooftop
8:00 pm
Nate
Grey Gelding Bistro and Bar
8:00 pm
The Farewell Drifters
Caffé Lena
8:15 pm
Chris Brubeck's Triple Play, with special guest Dave Brubeck
Skidmore College, Arthur Zankel Music Center, Ladd Concert Hall
8:30 pm
Fighting 86's
Irish Times
9:00 pm
Tim Wechgelaer
Gaffney's

SATURDAY

1:00 pm
Downtown Business Association Music Showcase

Saratoga Downtowner Parking Lot, Division Street and Broadway
1:00 pm
Jillian Mooney
Spoken Boutique
2:00 pm
Ballston Spa Community Band Music For A Summer Afternoon
First Baptist Church
2:00 pm
Burnt Hills Oratorio Society Local Voices: "High School's Best!"
Skidmore College, Arthur Zankel Music Center, Ladd Concert Hall
2:00 pm
Michelle Lewis
Saratoga Salsa & Spice Co.
2:30 pm
Opera Saratoga The Trial of BB Wolf
Caffé Lena
3:00 pm
Albany Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet
Universal Preservation Hall
3:00 pm
Maple Avenue Middle School Musical Club
Saratoga Marketplace
4:00 pm
Opera Saratoga The Trial of BB Wolf
Caffé Lena
4:15 pm
SSHS SCHWA Club
Saratoga Marketplace
4:15 pm
Racing City Chorus An Afternoon of Barbershop
First Baptist Church
8:00 pm
Huxtable, Christensen & Hood
Caffé Lena
8:00 pm
Ashley Bathgate and Lisa Moore Here, There, and Back Again: Two Sense,
Skidmore College, Arthur Zankel Music Center, Ladd Concert Hall
9:00 pm
Chris O'Leary Band
Gaffney's patio
9:00 pm
Kevin McKrell
The Parting Glass
9:30 pm
Franklin Micare Duo
Grey Gelding Bistro and Bar
9:30 pm
Four
Irish Times
10:00 pm
Noveau Jazz Beat/LeRubb
Circus Café

SUNDAY

10:00 am
Warren Bernhardt Sunday Brunch
Saratoga National Golf Club
12:00 pm
Various Beekman Street Association Art Feast
Beekman Street Arts District
1:00 pm
Saratoga Children's Chorus Sweet Sounds of Spring
First Baptist Church
2:00 pm
Saratoga Chamber Players: Songs & Strings
Skidmore College, Arthur Zankel Music Center, Ladd Concert Hall
2:30 pm
SSHS Percussion Group
Saratoga Springs Visitor Center
2:30 pm
SSHS Symphonic Band
Saratoga Springs Visitor Center
3:00 pm
Rich Thomas
Grey Gelding Bistro and Bar
3:30 pm
Saratoga Springs High School Fiddle Group
First Baptist Church
4:00 pm
Dueling Organs
Bethesda Episcopal Church

Dance Performances:

THURSDAY

10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
5:00 pm
Various Prelude: Support the Arts Under the Stars
Hall of Springs
8:00 pm
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Main Ampitheatre

FRIDAY

10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
7:00 pm
Justin Peck Saratoga Dances
Skidmore College Dance Theater

SATURDAY

10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
10:00 am
Lilly Loveday Dance Performance
The Waldorf School of Saratoga Springs
12:30 pm
Saratoga City Ballet Little Red Riding Hood
Skidmore College Dance Theater
7:00 pm
Ariel Rivka Dance CompanyStops and Starts
Skidmore College Dance Theater

SUNDAY

10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
3:30 pm
Dance Museum Giacomo Smith and Gypsy Jazz
National Museum of Dance

Visual Art Performances:

THURSDAY

9:00 am
Regis Brodie Recent Works: Vessel Forms, Sculpture, & Painting
Schick Art Gallery
9:00 am
Various Impasse and Motion
The Arts Center Gallery
9:00 am
Douglas Durning Douglas Durning
Esperanto
9:00 am
Spa Fine Art
Spa Fine Art
9:30 am
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
10:00 am
Mixed Media from local/global artists
Crafter's Gallery
10:00 am
Metal Works
House of Creative Soul
10:00 am
Cecilia Frittelli and Richard Lockwood
Textile Studio
10:00 am
Frankie Flores Thoroughbred Champions
Flores Fine Art Gallery
10:00 am
Paintings by Pat Goodale
The Front Room Gallery
10:00 am
Featured Exhibition SaratogaArtsFest
SaratogaArtsFest Center and Gallery
10:00 am
Forza Italia!
Saratoga Automobile Museum
10:00 am
National Museum of Dance
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
10:00 am
Exhibit: The Ghosts of Saratoga Springs
Saratoga Springs History Museum
10:00 am
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
11:00 am
New York, New York! The 20th Century
The Hyde Collection
11:00 am
Oakroom Artists group Their Heart for Koi Koi
Mimosa Gallery
12:00 pm
Various Environment and Object, Alumni Invitational 3
The Frances Young Tang Teaching Musem
5:00 pm
Various Prelude: Support the Arts Under the Stars
Hall of Springs
5:00 pm
Open House
70 Beekman Street Fine Art Gallery

FRIDAY

9:00 am
Regis Brodie Recent Works: Vessel Forms, Sculpture, & Painting
Schick Art Gallery
9:00 am
Impasse and Motion
The Arts Center Gallery
9:00 am
Douglas Durning
Esperanto
9:00 am
Spa Fine Art
Spa Fine Art
9:30 am
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
10:00 am
Metal Works
House of Creative Soul
10:00 am
Mixed Media from local/global artists
Crafter's Gallery
10:00 am
Cecilia Frittelli and Richard Lockwood
Textile Studio
10:00 am
Thoroughbred Champions
Flores Fine Art Gallery
10:00 am
Paintings by Pat Goodale
The Front Room Gallery
10:00 am
SaratogaArtsFest Featured Exhibition
SaratogaArtsFest Center and Gallery
10:00 am
Forza Italia!
Saratoga Automobile Museum
10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
10:00 am
Feature Exhibit: The Ghosts of Saratoga Springs
Saratoga Springs History Museum
10:00 am
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
11:00 am
New York, New York! The 20th Century
The Hyde Collection
11:00 am
Oakroom Artists group Their Heart for Koi Koi
Mimosa Gallery
12:00 pm
Environment and Object, Alumni Invitational 3
The Frances Young Tang Teaching Musem
5:00 pm
Prelude: Support the Arts Under the Stars
Hall of Springs
5:00 pm
Open House
70 Beekman Street Fine Art Gallery

SATURDAY

6:30 am
Local Art Installation
Uncommon Grounds
7:00 am
Featuring works by local artists
Saratoga Coffee Traders
8:00 am
Featuring works by Tom Myott
Beverly's Café
9:00 am
Spa Fine Art
Spa Fine Art
9:00 am
Douglas Durning
Esperanto
9:00 am
Local Art Installation
The Cupcake Lab
9:30 am
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
10:00 am
Art Exhibit by Frankie Flores
The Gap
10:00 am
Thoroughbred Champions
Flores Fine Art Gallery
10:00 am
Mixed Media from local/global artists
Crafter's Gallery
10:00 am
Paintings by Pat Goodale
The Front Room Gallery
10:00 am
Cecilia Frittelli and Richard Lockwood
Textile Studio
10:00 am
SaratogaArtsFest Featured Exhibition
SaratogaArtsFest Center and Gallery
10:00 am
Metal Works
House of Creative Soul
10:00 am
Featuring works by local artists
Rena's Fine Flowers
10:00 am
Oakroom Artists Group Show
Mimosa Gallery
10:00 am
Saratoga Springs School District K - 12 Students Exhibition
Universal Preservation Hall
10:00 am
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
10:00 am
Feature Exhibit: The Ghosts of Saratoga Springs
Saratoga Springs History Museum
10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
10:00 am
Forza Italia!
Saratoga Automobile Museum
10:00 am
Original Oil Paintings by Maryann Schmidt
Creative Sparks
11:00 am
Edie Cannizzo
Elle Ced
11:00 am
Feast for the Eyes
Beekman Street Artists Studio and Co-op
11:00 am
Impasse and Motion
The Arts Center Gallery
11:00 am
True Grit
Wesley Community Gallery
12:00 pm
Open House
70 Beekman Street Fine Art Gallery
12:00 pm
New York, New York! The 20th Century
The Hyde Collection
12:00 pm
Environment and Object, Alumni Invitational 3
The Frances Young Tang Teaching Musem
12:00 pm
Amy Gerardi
Just Plain Good
12:00 pm
SaratogaArtsFest Invitational Exhibition
Spring Street Gallery
3:00 pm
Senior Artists Discuss the Joys of Creating Art
Saratoga Springs Visitor Center
5:00 pm
Studio Walk: Beekman Street
Beekman Street Arts District
5:00 pm
Featuring works by local artists
Beekman Street Bistro

SUNDAY

7:00 am
Featuring works by local artists
Saratoga Coffee Traders
7:00 am
Local Art Installation
Uncommon Grounds
8:00 am
Featuring works by Tom Myott
Beverly's Café
9:00 am
Local Art Installation
The Cupcake Lab
9:00 am
Douglas Durning
Esperanto
9:00 am
Spa Fine Art
Spa Fine Art
10:00 am
Paintings by Pat Goodale
The Front Room Gallery
10:00 am
Eleo Pomare Exhibit Opening
National Museum of Dance
10:00 am
SaratogaArtsFest Featured Exhibition
SaratogaArtsFest Center and Gallery
10:00 am
Saratoga Springs School District K - 12 Students Exhibition
Universal Preservation Hall
10:00 am
Exhibit: The Ghosts of Saratoga Springs
Saratoga Springs History Museum
11:00 am
True Grit
Wesley Community Gallery
11:00 am
Metal Works
House of Creative Soul
11:00 am
Art Exhibit by Frankie Flores
The Gap
11:00 am
Oakroom Artists Group Show
Mimosa Gallery
11:00 am
Mixed Media from local/global artists
Crafter's Gallery
11:00 am
Edie Cannizzo
Elle Ced
11:00 am
Studio Walk
Various
12:00 pm
Thoroughbred Champions
Flores Fine Art Gallery
12:00 pm
Beekman Street Association Art Feast
Beekman Street Arts District
12:00 pm
New York, New York! The 20th Century
The Hyde Collection
12:00 pm
Environment and Object, Alumni Invitational 3
The Frances Young Tang Teaching Musem
12:00 pm
Original Oil Paintings by Maryann Schmidt
Creative Sparks
12:00 pm
Open House
70 Beekman Street Fine Art Gallery
12:00 pm
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
The Children's Museum at Saratoga
12:00 pm
Amy Gerardi
Just Plain Good
12:00 pm
Feast for the Eyes
Beekman Street Artists Studio and Co-op
12:00 pm
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
National Museum of Racing & Hall of Fame
12:00 pm
SaratogaArtsFest Invitational Exhibition
Spring Street Gallery
12:00 pm
Cecilia Frittelli and Richard Lockwood
Textile Studio
1:00 pm
DeJonghe Original Jewelry: Hand Forging a Gold Bracelet
DeJonghe Original Jewelry
1:00 pm
Saratoga Central Catholic High School visual art students
Saratoga Central Catholic High School Gymnasium
3:00 pm
Paint Out Artists Reception
House of Creative Soul
5:00 pm
Featuring works by local artists
Beekman Street Bistro
New York State Theatre Institute Performance At Saratoga Arts Fest

For a full and up-to-date SaratogaArtsFest schedule, go to www.SaratogaArtsFest.org.

Get Your ARTSPASS!
One pass does it all. You will receive a collectible piece that entitles you to free admission and discounts for all events and weekend perks at Saratoga Springs shops and restaurants. You can purchase your ARTSPASS Admission Package at the following locations:

  • Online
  • SaratogaArtsFest Center, Opening May 16, location TBA

<< Back to Saratoga Arts Fest 2011

Connect With Us